Privacy

FreshTransition Inc. takes your privacy seriously. We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy rights and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of your personal information.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better understand how we protect your privacy, this Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and corresponding provincial privacy acts, including, as applicable, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This policy explains the personal information we collect in connection with your use of our website and how we use it.

Information We Collect

This policy applies to all personal information collected or submitted to us through our website. Personally identifiable information is personal information recorded in any form. We collect such information to establish or maintain our commercial relationship with you. We use the information collected for such purposes as: security; marketing our products to those with you; conducting surveys, research and product evaluations; legal, regulatory or governmental compliance; and responding to your communications with us. We may also collect, from time to time, aggregate information about you which does not identify you specifically, and which is not, therefore, personal information.

Obtaining your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information

You have the choice whether or not you give us your personal information. By providing us your information, you agree to our using it for the purposes stated. In certain places or certain pages on our website, we may ask you if you wish to receive further information or to be contacted by us in the future and we will abide by your preferences.

Limiting the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information

We will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes identified to you, subject to legal restrictions and upon reasonable notice to us. Consent may be obtained either in writing or by way of electronic agreement. When consent is required and subject to legal restrictions, you may refuse your consent or you may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice by contacting us at privacy@freshtransition.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected and will retain the information only as necessary. We will record any new purposes for which we have obtained your consent to use, retain or disclose information. Finally, if you consent to our sharing your personal information with third parties, we will ensure that they are bound by appropriate agreements with FreshTransition to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Accuracy of your personal information

We encourage you to review and confirm the accuracy of information you have provided to us. You may request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at privacy@freshtransition.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it using the email account you used to contact us. We will confirm your choice to terminate the account by reply email.

Security of your personal information

We maintain personal information primarily in electronic format and, to a lesser degree, may also maintain it in paper format. The personal information that you provide will be kept in a file stored on our database(s) using database encryption and password protection. We also have organizational processes in place to limit access to your personal information to designated individuals.

Availability of our privacy policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our website, under Privacy, or on request by contacting us at privacy@freshtransition.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Contacting us

We will respond as soon as reasonably possible to any questions, concerns, inquiries or complaints you may have about the privacy of your personal information or our policies and procedures. Should you so require, please contact us at privacy@freshtransition.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

We reserve the right to amend the policies, terms, conditions, and notices contained on our website. If we make any substantial changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on certain pages of our website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the policies, terms, conditions, and notices posted on our website. Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to all such policies, terms, conditions, and notices.

  • RSS
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter